Cookie policy

Simply Mail Solutions ('SMS') takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact Simply Mail Solutions on 01925 818448 if you have any questions or comments on our Privacy and Cookie policies.

Introduction

The SMS Privacy & Cookie policies set out the ways SMS processes personal data. This policy only relates to personal data collected by SMS via www.simplymailsolutions.com. All personal data collected by SMS is used in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

The Privacy and Cookie policies do not apply to personal data provided to Simply Mail Solutions by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and the SMS Privacy and Cookie policies no longer apply.

The Data Protection Act 1998

www.simplymailsolutions.com complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Uses made of personal information

Personal information provided to SMS via simplymailsolutions.com, will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration. In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Simply Mail Solutions for the following purposes:

+ To provide goods and services requested

+ Administration

+ Marketing, advertising and promotions, run by SMS and occasionally selected partners, according to the preferences you have indicated via the online preference pages

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Simply Mail Solutions.

From time to time Simply Mail Solutions will share personal information, apart from email addresses, with selected third parties. However, you are free to elect not to receive marketing communications from such third parties using the online preference pages.

Consent

By providing personal data to Simply Mail Solutions users consent to the processing of such data by SMS as described in our Privacy and Cookie Policies. Users can alter their preferences as described below.

Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection or registration users are given the appropriate means to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from SMS. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, we may provide information on our products, events, training and education programmes and occasionally those of third-party partners according to the user preferences. If at any time users want to alter their preferences or request SMS stop sending such communications they should write to:

Marketing Manager Simply Mail Solutions Padgate Business Park Green Lane Warrington WA1 4JN

Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

At each point of data collection or registration users are given the appropriate means to opt-out of having their personal data passed on to selected third parties. If users do not opt-out, SMS may, in limited circumstances, share such data with carefully selected third parties who may contact users regarding events, products, services, and training and education programmes that may be of interest to them. If at any time users want to alter their preferences or request SMS stop sending such communications they should write to:

Marketing Manager Simply Mail Solutions Padgate Business Park Green Lane Warrington WA1 4JN

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may visit their online account pages. Alternatively, they may write to:

Marketing Manager Simply Mail Solutions Padgate Business Park Green Lane Warrington WA1 4JN

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 2 working days of receipt of the request if made online and 10 working days if made offline.

Cookies policy

By viewing www.simplymailsolutions.com you agree to the use of cookies.

A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as 'session' cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site.

More details on cookies is available from www.simplymailsolutions.com uses cookies to complete user requests (eg for the shopping cart), to remember login details and for the collection of Google Analytics information. Details of the Google Analytics cookies can be found here:

Certified Partners

partner microsoft
partner cisco
partner blackberry-3
partner dell
partner enom
partner netapp
partner nominet
partner parallels
partner sagepay
partner telecitygroup
partner vmware
partner zimbra